805.584.1555
[…] This is why it is extremely important to speak with an experienced personal injury attorney who will know the appropriate time limit for filing your claim. Car accident statute of limitations If you’re injured as a result of a car accident, you should make a claim. Different types of legal claims, such as medical malpractice, breach of contract, or fraud have different statutes of limitations which are also set forth in the California Code of Civil Procedure. Specifically, California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 sets a two-year deadline for the filing of “an action for...injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” … Contact The Drexler Law Firm for a consultation. Please reference the Terms of Use and the Supplemental Terms for specific information related to your state.