805.584.1555
[…] While many persons may believe that a lawsuit should be filed as quickly as possible after an accident, it is often better to proceed with presenting a claim with the insurance carrier of the negligent driver or responsible entity. The only way to know for sure the best course of action for your particular case is to consult with an experienced personal injury lawyer. The general statute of limitations in a California personal injury case is two years from the date of the injury. Specifically, California Code of Civil Procedure section 335.1 sets a two-year deadline for the filing of “an action for...injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” (Note: As it’s used here, “neglect” is interchangeable with “negligence,” which is the legal basis for establishing fault in most injury cases.). However, if somebody dies in the accident, the claim is escalated to wrongful death, which has a much longer time limitin certain states.