Under Stoll's interpretation of paragraph 10, Buyers' separate business would generate an asset for thirty years for which they receive no consideration and would serve as additional payment to him over and above the stated price for the land. Stoll v. Xiong. Xiong had three years of school in Laos and learned to read and write Laotian . 107,879, as an interpreter. Heres how to get more nuanced and relevant Section 2-302 provides: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. Xiong testified at deposition that they raised five flocks per year in their six houses. Prior to coming to the United States, Xiong, who is from Laos, became a refugee due to the Vietnam War.